Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Local Forges
    There is a forge in Ballyneale owned by Der Liston. His brother his father his grandfather and greatgrandfather were smiths there before him. His forge is near a cross. The roof is a slated one and there is a horseshoe on the door. He shoes horses and asses, mends ploughs, makes gates, and shoes wheels. He has a bath made of stone and water in it for cooling his irons. The implements he uses are a hammer a sledge an anvil a rasp and a couple of punches. He supplies the iron for making the shoes himself.
    There is one fireplace in the forge and the fire is made of coal. He wets the coal before he puts it in the fire so as to make it last a long time. He shoes wheels in the open air. He has a cemen [?] stand to lay the wheels on while he is shoeing them. There is a hole in the middle of the stand to put the stock of the wheel into [?]
    James Irwin
    Baile na Fraince, Co. Luimnigh