Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was gold hidden in Clonelty graveyard which is near Clouncagh. Many people went to look for the gold but were chased by a bull. There was certain words to be said to keep the bull away. One day there was a funeral in Clonelty. A poor scholar read some words from a stone near where the gold was hidden. These were the magic words which were supposed to keep the bull away. He intended to come back for the gold and to use the words, but people named Flanagan living nearby overheard the words and with the aid of the words took the gold. When the poor scholar came back the gold was gone.
    James Irwin
    Frankfort