Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of my district was Massey of Glenwillam. He was a very hard man. When he caught anyone walking through his land he would shoot him. He fired through the holes in his castle walls. If there was anyone interfering with his trees he would make a hole in a tree and stick the persons hands in and wedge them there. He would leave them in that position until they would die. After Massey of Glenwillam there was another Massey a landlord in Ballinakill. He was a very hard man also. The people had to take the rent to the door to him. When he would meet the people on the road they should bow down before him and if they did not he would strike them with his whip. When the people would be taking the rent to the landlord's house they would go barefooted and in the worst of clothes. The reason for that was that if the landlord saw that they were getting on well he would increase the rent. There was another landlord in Maine near Kilmeedy called the Knight of Maine. That man had a daughter and
    James Irwin
    Baile na Fraince, Co. Luimnigh