Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he would give him three advices, the first was never to sleep in a house where an old man was married to a young woman, secondly, never to make a shortcut when you do not know the country. Thirdly not to do a wicked deed without saying, three Our Fathers and three HailMarys, all right said the man and he said he was very thankful to him so he started off. He met a man on the road and they walked on together, it was getting dark and they said they would go into a house for food, and they went in and there was an old man married to a young woman. The man said to himself I will not sleep here tonight, and then the woman said will you sleep here for the night? the man said he would, and the man from Cnoc Firinne said he would not. The man from Cnoc Firinne went out and lay down in the barn. In about two hours a horse and the man came. He dismounted from his horse and the man on the hay saw that there was a white mark on his cloak and it was torn on the
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    John O' Brien