Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man went out in the haggard. He was after threshing corn the day before. When he went out he saw about 400 rats lying in one bunch, he said nothing but got a pot of boiling water and poured it down on them, but one of them escaped and that night, when he was going to bed the rat came and attacked him. At last he got up and sat near the fire, he was getting delicate and decided he would go to England, the same thing happened in England and he came home again, and was attacked by the rat. When he wanted to sleep someone should watch for him. So at last someone thought of a plan, he told the man to get a barrel and to turn it up - side down, and to put a small hole in the bottom of it, and to stick out the hair of his head he did so. The man sat in the corner with a gun, the rat came after a while, and had the man by the hair of the head. The boy saw him and shot him and then the man was free again.
    James Morrissey
    Thomas Broderick