Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to keep a goat on the farm fearing it would destroy the trees or bushes. Tithes were collected all over Ireland in former days by "tithe proctors" for the up keep of the Protestant Clergy.
    The Catholics in those days had not much say in the Country. The tithes were collected mostly in money and where money could not be got, they would take farm produce instead.
    It was useless to resent the collection of tithes or taxes. Many a battle was fought with the bailiffs and policemen over the collection of them.
    Sgealaide - Sean O'Artagan.
    A seolad - Cill Tannan, An Cruac,