Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The Landlord.
    The local Landlord was a Colonel St. Leger. He owned nearly all Kiltannan and Ballyduggan and a part of Clonshire and Gortnagrowr. He scarcely ever came to Ireland, as his rents were collected by an agent. The property remained under the one Landlord all the time but he had several agents from time to time, one of whom was Captain Vanderkiste and another J.B. Barrington. The Landlord had also a rent warner on the estate. He was a local farmer named Mr. Canty. Neither the Landlord nor his agents ever lived in the district.
    The Landlord was not popular amongst his tenants. They even dreaded his name. But in most cases the agent made things worse for the poor tennants.
    There were several evictions about forty or fifty years ago in the district. Most people resisted eviction with all the force they could possible use. They used bar the windows and
    Seán Ó Artagáin
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)