Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. Faction Fight
    Michael Gleeson and Tim Brosnan met several times at footballs matches and every time they used meet they used fight. The two men met at the April fair and faught as usual. When the June fair came both men had their friends gather and towards evening both parties had enough drink taken and they went out about a quarter of a mile from the town into Ellise's field and faught there. There was a crowd of men in the road drawing stones to those in the field. Each men had a well seasoned hazle stick with a thong in the end of it to twist it around the wrist. There were other men standing on the ditch and one of them threw a stone into the crowd that were fighting and met Dennie Lane into the head and laid him out. When the fight was over they put Dennie into Brosnan horses car and went away to Brosna. Dennie Lane only lived six or seven hours when he died.
      1. daoine
    Tadhg Mac Carthaig