Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. Fairy Tale
    About forty years ago there were many strange sights seen at night, more than there is at the present time. A very strange sight was seen by many people near Barna, and it was called the spirit of Barna. In those days the farmers, or any person who had butter used to cart it to some certain (man) towns or cities. One day a certain man from this district went to Newcastle with butter. When he had the butter sold, he went to a cousin of his that lived in the town and he stayed there for a couple of days. One night he told his cousin that he would set out for his home the next evening. The next evening came and he harnessed the horse and away he came. When he was at Barna it was very dark and after a while he heard a strange noise behind him, (he) and looking back he saw a spirit standing as straight as a macth behind him. Then he turned away although he was not the least sign afraid and not a word passed the lips of the spirit until crossing a bridge. Then the spirit spoke, and this is what it said, "But for you being so good a man I would dash out your brains," and then it vanished. It was said that, that spirit killed a priest who tried to banish it and that is why the man did not speak
    Micheal O Riogda
    This was told to me by Hannie O'Connell