Scoil: Teampoll an Ghleanntáin (C.) (uimhir rolla 2358)

Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Co. Luimnigh
Meadhbh Ní Ghormáin

in the train for the first time of my life.
    So I made for the train bought my ticket, off she popped pell [?} a Mellu [?] horse and cows ditches and borheen and they all legging away telegrams holes bouncing up and bouncing up and down whe she comes to the bridges up she goes and down comes me brave wire [?]. When I come to the first station a man with a red cap stuck in his head shouts "any change here" yer'a you will a vic [?} and welcome if you'll wait" "Any what" says he "year'a the change of course" says I what a bad intention ye have wll on my word says he you're a fine specimen of a commercial traviller in the morning. Ge out you frost bace of blaggard if you were as cleve as anyone took a table to the fair, there are men belong to me that would strike twenty of ye together. He went out like youl'd give him a stroke of red fire a tween the face although all the people were laughing the said I had the right of him
    Treasa Ní Dhonndubhartaigh
    Tulaigh Ó Laighin Theas, Co. Luimnigh