Scoil: Teampoll an Ghleanntáin (C.) (uimhir rolla 2358)

Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Co. Luimnigh
Meadhbh Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays Templeglantine is of no importance on the map but in olden times after Cill Ide perhaps it was of the greatest in the Barony.
    Cill Ide was so called in honour of St Ide who was born in Portlairge about the year four hundred and seventy.
    She was the daughter of a wealthy chieftain and was Baptised Deirdre but afterwards received the name Ide because of her thirst for knowledge about God.
    As she grew older she desired to become a nun but her father a worldly man wished her to marry a neighbouring chieftain. This however she strongly opposed and at length gained her father's consent to follow her vocation.
    After some time she entered a convent near her home where she was inspired to travel west. At this time the mode of travelling was slow and with a few companions on asses Ide set out on her journey.
    At length they halted at a pass in the Sliabh Luacra mountains called Cluain Crediuil now known as Cill Ide and here St. Ide founded her convent, before long the fame of this convent was spread throughout Hy Connaill as Limerick was called.
    St Ide was then known as the second Bridget of Ireland and the first of Munster.
    It is recorded in the Annals of the four Masters that