Scoil: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (uimhir rolla 9401)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
John Ahern

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In olden times all the houses in this parish were built of yellow mud...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made on each side of the wall very near the door and the bar was put into these holes. The windows in the houses long ago were very small. Even yet in the old castles are to be seen with very small windows in them. Most of those windows are about one foot wide and about two feet high. In the making of the old castles they were supposed to mix blood with the mortar and stones. This blood was said to prevent the wall from scaling away. In the poor houses long ago where they had very small windows and could not afford to buy glass as it was very dear them times. They left the windows open by day and they had shutters to put on at night. Long ago the floors were made of mud and sometimes paving stones and sometimes of bricks and flags. Mud floors are to be seen in many of the old houses up to the present time. Half doors are not so common now as they were, there are a few to be seen around this district.
    James Mulcahy
    Mrs Mulcahy