Scoil: Mathghamhnach (B.) (uimhir rolla 11422)

Caisleán Maí Tamhnach, Co. Luimnigh
Éamonn Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a certain spot in a hill above Ashford which is said to be connected with penal times. It is said that a priest named Father Scanlan used to say mass there. He got an alter cut out in a rock. While the priest read mass some of the people went to the top of the hill to keep watch lest the English should come and kill their priest.
    One day they ran the priest and he carried the Chalice with him which he hid on the way. This holy article was found in the year 1933 by a farmer.
    One day the soldiers came while he was saying mass and tried to shoot him but the bullets turned back and killed themselves.
    Another time while the watchers were looking eastwards the soldiers came from the north and killed the priest and he was buried where he fell. There is an old tree growing in that spot out of a rock. This tree is covered over with ivy and it is said that if you touch this ivy a goat would appear.
    One day a man cut off some of the wood and carried it home to make a fire. When he put it on the fire the sticks started flying about the house - in such a manner that the people of the house had to leave or they would be burned.
    1. am
    Michael Roche