Scoil: Mathghamhnach (B.) (uimhir rolla 11422)

Caisleán Maí Tamhnach, Co. Luimnigh
Éamonn Ó Haodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meant that his own heart, livers, and lights would come up his throat. And he told him not to say that but, "They may never come up." The boy continued his way all the time saying , "They may never come up". Next he saw people setting potatoes and when they heard him saying "They may never come up", they thought he referred to their own potatoes. Then they told him not to say that but "Hundreds this year and thousands next year". The innocent boy kept on saying what he was told until he met a funeral. As usual the priests heard what he was saying, and they thought that he meant, "That hundreds of people would die this year and thousands next year. Then they told him to say, "None this year and none next year. At last the boy reached the town and when he went in to the shopkeeper he asked him for a penny worth of nothing.
  2. Some years ago it was said that a man named Patrick Cremin was living about a mile from the village of Feohenagh. One day after he had come home from work he asked his wife had she his dinner ready. she said that she was only putting down the potatoes. So he said that he would go to Feohenagh for some tobacco. It was getting late so he made up his mind to go through the fields.
    As he was crossing a fort he heard many
    Michael Roche