Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He struck him on the head, with the wattle which he had prepared and the man fell to the ground never again to rise. Williamín immediately went on his knees to search for the purse, but he could not find it, and very soon he took the man to a nearby river and dumped him into one of its deepest holes.
    Williamín returned home, weary and broken-hearted, without either the man or the money. He made a fine excuse for the man of the house, saying that his brother did not turn up. Williamín used sleep alone in the loft, but from that night forward his sleep was finished. Each night the ghost of the man he had foully murdered came to haunt him.
    One stormy night, Williamín put out from home and made for the old castle. There he
    Daniel Moloney