Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bringing a fortune. Williamín, the innocent man by the way read it as usual, found out about the fortune and the date on which he was coming home, and made up his mind to meet him at an old wood which was convenient to the house.
    They all waited eagerly for the night to come, when he would arrive, but alas, that night never came. When the night of his arrival came, Williamín put out with his lantern to meet him. He hid in the bushes, and very soon the man cam on and passed by. Williamín started after him, and when the man heard him he began to run, and ran into an old castle, placed the purse under a stone and ran out again. Williamín was standing outside in bewilderment, when the man came out.
    Daniel Moloney
    Devon Road, Co. Luimnigh