Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ó Seaghdha

1. A Story.
    One night there were two girls up minding an old woman that was dying. it was about twelve O'Clock in the night, and the girls made tea, and they drank the tea, and then they sat down near the fire talking. It was about 10 O'Clock and the girls went into the room to see the old woman she was all right.
    Then the girls came into the kitchen again and they heard people talking outside the door. One of the girls said to the other, if they come in we will give them some tea. Then all of a sudden the house filled up with people. The girls ran into the corner. The people went into the bed to the sick woman. The girls knew several people that were dead. They stayed there all night and in the morning they disappeared.
    Thomas Sexton.
    Thomas Sexton