Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man living in Newcastle West who had a hump on his back. He was passing through Sheehy's fort in Ardnacrohy one night and he saw little men singing in Irish "Dia Luain, Dia Máirt" and the man added in "Dia Ceadaoin". Then the fairy king said "your word came out so good that we will take away your hump". He went home to his mother a fine looking man.
    There was another man who had a hump and heard the story and he said he would try his luck. When he reached the fort the fairies were singing "Dia Luain, Dia Máirt, Dia Ceadaoin" and he added "Dia Daordain". The fairy king said " Your word came out so bad that we will give you an extra hump". He went home to his mother with two humps.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Francis Murphy