Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it's father's death that it has certain cures for some illnesses. People often pick St Patrick's leaf off the ditches to cure cuts.
    I heard of a woman named Miss Quillter, who travelled around from place to place. She once stayed near New Castle West for about two months. A man named named Patrick Walker came to her; he was a bald man for years and he wished to have some hair on his head. She rubbed some stuff to the scalp and after four days he had hair on his head. Several times she was offered money but she refused it and some of neighbours gave her potatoes and meat and other vegetables, because she cured their ailements.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Con O' Donohoe