Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories have been told about "Sprid" & some of them are believed. I heard of a man named John King who was one day making wynds of hay with some more men. When they had some made they looked back to see if they were made right, & suddenly they saw that all the hay was shook out on the meadow again. They made another & again it was shook out when they looked back. They said it was surely "Sprid". So they left the hay there & went home.
    Another man named William Leahy of Tullig who was on his way from Limerick when he was at this side of Barna he found something up behind him on the horse. He turned back
    K. O' Donohoe
    Ní fios