Scoil: Cill Condae

An Corrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On "All Souls Night" the Irish people keep up the custom of lighting candles on all the windows to guide the souls on their way.
    It is believed that the souls visit their old homes on earth. Anyone does not go out on that night, for fear that he might meet any of the dead on his way.
    It is counted unlucky. Everybody is present for the family rosary, and the all the souls are earnestly prayed for. The head of the house leaves the door opened, a fine fire is put on the hearth.
    There is a bucket of fresh spring water, and a plentiful supply of food is placed in the kitchen. This is done in order that the souls may find warmth and comfort in their old homes.
    About mid-night the head of the house gets up again, and waves a white cloth after the souls, bidding them farewell, and asking them to
    Eileen Fitzgibbon
    Baile an tSeanchaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí