Scoil: Cill Condae

An Corrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The forth stands in a field consisting of thirty acres, and the field was tilled a few years ago. When the owners were ploughing the field they found a large flat stone but they did not interfere with it.
    There is an old tale that there is a large pot of gold buried in some part of the field and people say that these farmers had right to remove the stone and perhaps the gold would be found.
  2. The people of this country have many queer beliefs about birds being the omens of good or bad luck. They regard one magpie as a sign of bad luck and two for good luck.
    They say that whatever direction you are facing when you hear the cuckoo for the first time you will go on a long journey in that direction.
    They say also that if the cuckoo is on your right side you will have good luck and if she is on your
    Veronica Walsh
    Baile Íomhair, Co. Chorcaí