Scoil: Cill Condae

An Corrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

left side you will have bad luck.
    A hare is a very unlucky sign according to the people of this district. They say that if a hare enters a dwelling house there will be no luck in that house for years.
    Sometimes we may notice a little bag of pebbles at a cross roads, and these are supposed to be intended for a bad purpose.
    They say that if a person had warts and put this little bag of pebbles at a cross-roads the first person to touch them would get the warts, and the person who put them these would get rid of the disease.
    People hate to have a frog enter a house because they say a frog brings ill-luck with it. If a mirror is broken they say that the person who breaks it will have bad luck for seven years.
    Veronica Walsh
    Baile Íomhair, Co. Chorcaí