Scoil: Cill Condae

An Corrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is counted a very unlucky omen if the ring is dropped during the ceremony and great misfortune is expected to follow. Almost everyone likes to wear "Something old, and something new. Something borrowed and something blue," for luck.
    When a pair are engaged it is counted very unlucky if one gives the other handkerchiefs as a present because it is supposed to lead to a broken engagement.
  2. About a mile from my house there is a large field and a fort stands in the same field. There are some very strange tales told about this place and some say that these tales are true.
    Some years ago a woman was coming through the field and she had some potatoes in an apron. As she came along she heard many people laughing.
    As she drew near something struck her and the string of the apron broke and the potatoes were scattered around the field.
    Veronica Walsh
    Baile Íomhair, Co. Chorcaí