Scoil: Ballintotas (uimhir rolla 15165)

Baile an tSóitéasaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Coileáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In 1922 the village water supply consisted of a single well, which was at the bottom of a deep hole...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Came back. It was not difficult to explain her long absence, as the people, when they could find no trace of herself or of the jug, came to the conclusion that the worst must have happened. They waited in vain during the night and next day. On the Friday night a diver came and went down into the well. After an unsuccessful attempt he located the body of Hannie Godsil.
    Naturally the local authorities acted in the matter of removing such a dangerous trap and Cork County Council immediately had a pump sunk near the brink of the old well, which is the water supply to Ballintotas to this day. The old well is almost completely filled in though the outline of the hole can still be seen.