Scoil: Ballintotas (uimhir rolla 15165)

Baile an tSóitéasaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Coileáin

1. (gan teideal)

In 1922 the village water supply consisted of a single well, which was at the bottom of a deep hole...

This is probably the saddest story related of any happening within the living memory of the local people.
    In 1922 the village water supply consisted of a single well, which was at the bottom of a deep hole, known as Poll a’ Chudá. The level of the water in the hole varied, and the flight of stone steps which led down to it were invariably wet and slippy. The people were accustomed to them, however and were glad of the unfailing supply of good spring water.
    About half a mile from the well, on the side of the Castlemartyr road was the cottage of John Godsil, a labourer. With him lived his wife and family, which consisted of 2 sons and 4 daughters. His daughter Hannie was then seventeen years old, and was in the service of Mrs. Patrick Finn, Ballintotas, whose house is within a stonethrow of the well. Two miles from Ballintotas is the village of Mogeely, where it was then customary to hold a dance on Sunday evenings. On Sunday - November 1922 Hannah Godsil had planned to go to the dance on Mogeelyand was just in the act of completing her evening tasks when tragedy overtook. She took an earthenware jug and ran off to the well for a supply of water for Mrs. Finn and never