Scoil: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (uimhir rolla 11249)

Ráth an Tóiteáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (See Ordnance Survey Map, Second Edition 1903, Cork, Sheet 42 for location of both wells. One well, the one at Analunthe, is marked as St John the Baptist's Well, and the other is on the road between Knuttary and Bottlehill, and spelled as Toberolan.)
    A pattern is held at Tobar Aluinn on St John's Eve, and the waters are credited with healing power. Sick people pay rounds there and when they are to be cured a trout appears in the water with his belly turned up. It is said that a girl with a withered hand got cured after paying rounds at this well some years ago.
  2. Long ago there lived a man named Noble Johnson. He was a Protestant. He went to this holy well one day to take some of the water. He filled a flask with some of the water, which he took home and put it into a cupboard and locked it. Next day he took it out and put it into the kettle to boil it. After a while he took kettle off the fire to see if water was boiling, but the water was as cold as when he put it into the kettle first. He put water back into flask again, and locked it into cupboard. After a couple of days he said he would try to boil the water again, but when he opened flask again there was no water in it.
    1. am
    An Tuairín Theas, Co. Chorcaí