Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

They said that this king had great power.
    In Macroom, Co. Cork there are monuments in all the fields of the best land. There are kings and druids buried under these monuments. There are two stones sunk deeply into the ground. Then there is a grave made of rock between the two stones. On these graves the figure of the person are drawn and their names are written on it. There are chairs made of rock around it and they are called druid chairs.
    There is a monument in Annbrook, Cove, Co Cork. This monument is in a marsh belonging to Mr. T. Barry. There is a soldier buried under it. He was a croppy. This monument is made of rock. Around it there is a drain.
    In the strand of Rossmore, Carrigtowhill, Co. Cork there was a monument. Under this a man was buried. He was found dead on the strand. He was washed in by the tide and his name was Michael Cashman from the Great Island.
    Timothy O' Brien
    An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí