School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. Long ago the people never wore boots because boots were not plentiful that time. A lot of of boys go to school barefoot in our district but not all the year round.
    When the feet are washed the water is thrown out because it is wrong to keep it inside. There is a story about the water of the washing of feet. One night a person washed his feet and left the water inside. When he went to bed a knock came to the door. The man asked who was there but there was no answer. Then the person outside said "open" but the man said "no" the person asked three times to open the door but the man would not open. The third time a voice said "I will". Immediately the door was opened with a bang and the man was found dead in the morning.
    This is a second story:- One night a person after washing his feet left the water inside the backdoor. There was a crowd of men playing cards in the house. It was about 12 o'clock and they wanted to go home. They were going out to the door when the cock flew
    Callaghan Mc Grath
    Baile an Longaigh, Co. Chorcaí