School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    against it and he would not let them go out. Then they heard a voice saying "Let me in" "Let me in" so the men went back and slept in the house that night. Next morning on they going out they saw the print of a hand on the door.
    There was a man named Shadow who lived in Cóbh, Co. Cork. He used be driving cattle for a butcher in Cób, Co. Cork. One day he was driving cattle from Cork. He had a new pair of boots - the first pair he ever wore. He was coming from Cork and he took off his boots and threw them into the river and he never wore a pair of boots after that.
    There was a man named Micky the Coats. He was going to Lisgoold from Midleton. He never wore boots. A gander and a goose and a couple of goslings were on the road. The gander ran after him and bit him in the toe. He went on to Lisgoold and when he was coming home he saw the goose and the goslings and no gander. He said that he would kill them for an example for the rest because of their father biting him in the morning.
    Sliabh na mBán Fionn:- Mary Brown in
    Callaghan Mc Grath