Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

and salted and made into a roll. This salt will cut all the butter milk out of it.
    The butter milk is good for drink or for making cakes. The people say if the milk is taken May Eve you could not make any butter. Long ago the witches used do a lot of harm to the people.
    Some people keep the butter they make in May and puts a little of it in every other butter they makes. This they say will stop the butter from being carried by the piseóg. Another piseóg is done with at piece of twine that would have been tying meat. The twine is left drop into the cream and the person holding the other end gets all the cream and when the owner goes to the cream there is nothing there but water.
    Eamonn Cumins
    Carraig an Uisce, Co. Chorcaí