Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
John Bowdren

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place until they were quite cold. Then the moulds were dipped in hot water in order to loosen the candles. They were then stored away for a week to harden and after that they were ready for use. These candles were called mould candles.
    Other candles she used make were called dipped candles. These candles were made by dipping the mould into the melted tallow.
    Fowlers.
    Thomas Barry, living in Greenville, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork was a great fowler and he used shoot all sorts of game. Mr. John Ahern's brother Mick of Barryscourt, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork, was a great shot and there was no one ever beat him at the gun. He went to America and travelled all the Western States shooting wild turkeys and deer.
    Basket making.
    Con Brown living in the village of Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork used make Sciathógs or Sciaths and also Panniers. They were used by the farmers for feeding cattle and for picking potatoes. He used get
    Timothy O' Shea
    An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí