Scoil: Gleann Gabhna, Tulach an Iarainn

Gleann Gabhrach Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Dhubhshláinghe

MICKEY the MULE lived in this district long ago. He was a man about 7 feet and two inches and his weight was twenty stone He was a red-haired man and was the land-lord of this district. He used to go round from house to house gathering the rent. The first time the tenant would not have the rent he would say nothing, but the second time he would come and if the tenant hadn't it the land-lord would put the man of the house on his shoulder and take him to his own home and put him into an iron cell for three months. He would be fed on boiled turnips and water. If the would not be able to pay