School: Gleann Gabhna, Tulach an Iarainn

Gleann Gabhrach Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Dhubhshláinghe

1. In many places there is treasure to be found and this is one place were are told where there is a treasure hidden.
    Not very far from my district as we are told there is a treasure of money hidden since long long ago. Many people went searching to that certain place looking for the treasure of money for they said to themselves that if they found that treasure they would be very rich and the older people who were alive told them where it was hidden. They went away to where the treasure was hidden and they dug up the place where they told it was and they kept digging for a long time but in the end they gave up all hopes when they could not get the hidden
    Biddy Mc Carthy
    Cill Chrónata, Co. Chorcaí