Scoil: Kilmurry, Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 8558)

Cill Mhuire Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Finn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket making was carried on fairly extensively in this district in olden times. The baskets were made of twigs which grew in glens. Nearly every house used to have its own home-made basket.
    Long ago people used to make their own candles. These were made of tallow and had double wicks.
    Blacksmiths used to make ploughs and other farming implements. They also made gates of every description. There were two forges in the district. They were owned by Mr. Kearsey of Kilmurry and Mr. Enright of Inchinleamy. These were always kept very busy.
    Spinning was another extensive industry. There used to be a spinning wheel in every house. The people used keep the wool off the sheep and spin it into thread. Then it would be woven into cloth. All the people used wear home-made clothes.
    In olden times all the houses were thatched. The farmers used grow wheat and save the straw for thatching. At present nearly all the houses are slated.
    Long ago a lot of barrels were made of timber and iron hoops. There was a man named Heaphy living in Kilworth who used make barrels for all the farmers.
    Whips used to be made by plaiting four or five rushes together. Those whips were used for driving horses.
    A lot of lime was used in this district long ago. The people used to put it on their land to dry it. It used also be put-through the wheat at the time of sowing. The lime is burned in kilns with stuff called colm (?). There was a big lime kiln in Araglen long ago owned by a man named Duffey.
    Patrick Sheehan