Scoil: Kilmurry, Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 8558)

Cill Mhuire Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Finn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lot of travelling folk used to come around years ago. Now they do not come so often. Long ago the travellers would generally stay for a few days. They would have nothing to sell. Some of them were very useful for mending plates, cups, and other household items. They used sleep in an out-house. They used never have food of their own but depended upon what they could get from the people.
    It is much different with the travelling folks now. They do not come so often and do not travel unless they have something to sell. They sell pictures, brooches and pins which they buy cheaply from big stores. Others sell baskets and gallons which they make themselves. They would accept any alms but would prefer food. They travel in a caravan drawn by a pony. When evening is coming they stay on the roadside or in some old ruin, and remain in one place for a week or more. The men will make gallons and buckets and the women will go from house to house selling them. The guards will not allow them to stay too long in any one place. They travel in families, eight or nine persons sometimes occupying one caravan. Amongst them would be a fortune-teller. The travellers who come to Kilmurry are the Driscolls and the Hogans. They come about once a month.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patrick Sheehan