Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs R. Eager

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The New-line road goes to Shraherla and connects with the Mitchelstown roads, and Kildorrey road. Two roads have fallen into dis-use. They date back to time of the famine.
    The New-line road was made during the famine. The Oldcastletown road was made in the year 1840. On these road the pay was fourpence a day. There are a lot of by-paths in the district.
    Before the bridges were made stepping stones were used to cross the rivers. During the flood a horse was used.
    If people saw a magpie at cross roads they used to believe their funeral would go that road, the magpie was seen on.
    There is one mass path in the district. It is through a field called the "lamp-field".
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí