Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs R. Eager

or extraordinary cases.
    When the crop is some inches overground earth is raised to it. Later the potatoes are sprayed. Drills are ploughed and ridges are dug with a spade.
    Men and boys are hired to pick the potatoes, if the farmer has no help of his own. The potatoes are usually stored in pits.
    A pit is a trench made in a corner of a field. The size depends on requirements. When the potatoes are placed in it they are covered with soil, ferns, and leaves to keep the frost from them, and to prevent the rats from destroying them.
    There are several kinds of potato seed used such as Kerr's Pinks, Champions, Skerry Champions, Irish-Queens, British-Queens, and the Arran Banners. The Irish-Queen is the best eating potato, and the Arran Banner the best cropper.
    Potatoes were used as starch long ago. I know a woman in this
    Séamus Mac Cárthaigh