Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The plover, the curlew and the wild-pigeon are the wild fowl that are commonly found in my district. They do not migrate. The swallow and the cuckoo are the migrating birds.
    On the tree-tops the crow builds her nest. It is composed of small sticks and moss and lined inside with wool. She lays five blue round eggs. The pigeon's is composed of little sticks and grass. She lays two white long-shaped eggs. The lark's nest has only a little bit of withered grass. She lays three spotted brown eggs. The wren makes the smallest nest and lays the most eggs.
    All those who rob bird's nests are said to be infected with warts on their faces and fingers. The weather can be judged by the behaviour of some birds. The robin and blackbird are said to be for the sign of frost. The chaffinch is for rain. The mocking thrush is for sleet. The curlews are said to be for a storm. If the swallow and the crow are skimming the ground rain is at hand.
    Bidsie Sheehan
    An Clochar, Co. Chorcaí