Scoil: Béal Átha hUbhla (C.) (uimhir rolla 3998)

Baile Átha hÚlla, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. Castlebla
    Castlebla is a townland situated on the south side of the village near the Blackwater. There are five or six slate houses in the townland and it has a population of about thirty. There was a creamery built there twelve years ago.
    Near the creamery there is a timber mill and it is said that linen was made there long ago. Near the mill a small village was situated. The men of the village worked in the mill. There was a chapel also in the village. One Sunday during Mass a man was murdered and Mass was never again said there.
    About eighty years ago a road was made from Castlebla to Cork to give work to the people. Anyone going the road had to pay sixpence at the Toll House.
    There was a large shop at the Cross and the English burned it in the year 1921 in reprisal for the burning of Convamore House. After the war the house which is now called the Castle-Tavern was re-built.
    Writer: Margaret Murphy North Cregg Fermoy Std VII 11.1.’39
    Teller: John McAuliffe Castlebla Ballyhooly age 50 years Labourer