Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Old Henry Footte died about 1870 at the big age of 110 years and then his son, George Carleton Footte, who had been intended for the medical profession came into possession. He died in 1925 aged 92. No evictions took place during his time. However he was dreaded by the natives who always kept outside his demsene. Anybody "caught" in his lands got the fill rigour of the law. He was a magistrate under the British regime for many years.
    The estate is now considerably broken up and a large portion has been acquired by the Land Commission, which has been considerably planted.
    The Castle of Carrigacunna was probably built by the Normans about the 13th century. Mr. Coleman thinks also that a monastery existed one time adjacent to the Castle. Traces of a brick factory are to be found in the grounds, probably one which was worked by the Monks who lived in the monastery of Carrigacunna.
    The Castle is in a very good
    Charles Coleman