Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (uimhir rolla 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The O'Keeffes ruled all the lands west of Mallow long ago. They had a very high opinion of themselves because when they used to go to Mass at Cullen the priest could not start Mass until they arrived in the Church.
    One day the priest could have patience to wait any longer for the O'Keeffe's so that the Mass was almost over when the O'Keeffe's came in. When they saw that the priest had begun Mass they were filled with rage and anger. They came and stood outside the Church door for they intended to injure the priest in some way.
    The people knew what they were up to so they waited too to see what would happen. The priest rode out on a horse and there was such a crowd there that the O'Keeffe's did not
    Teangacha
    Mr Fitzgerald