Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Riabhach

1. Inn the Penal Times.
    During the penal times priests were hunted out of the country. They were not allowed to say mass. Once in the penal times near Charleville a priest was running from the soldiers when a messenger came and told him that his mother was dying.
    He immediately went home with the last blessing and the last Sacraments to his mother. When he had given the last blessing to his mother he heard the soldiers outside the house.
    There was a loft in the side of the wall and there was a trap door going into it. When the soldiers were going into the house he went into the loft and the door snapped. When he went to some out he found the door was locked.
    His mother died before she could tell the people where
    1. am