Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Riabhach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there was an old bog near the village of Churchtown. The people of that neighbourhood used to get rushes to make the wicks of candles. First of all they would go to this bog to get the rushes.
    Then they would get the tallow. They would make candles in this way. They would make enough candles to do them for the year.
    Basket Making
    About three miles from Charleville there dwells a great basket-maker. He used to go out in the month of November, to a wood and gather a certain kind of sticks. He would bring home "barts and barts" of those until he wold have a shed full.
    Patrick Dolan
    Plás Mhic Anraí, Co. Chorcaí