Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Riabhach

1. A Local Happenings.
    There is a big ancient house in Bakers' Road , Charleville. It is said that about fifty years ago, there lived there a man named O Sullivan who was a boot maker.
    One day he was repairing a boot which was very badly broken. When he would put a stitch on the leather, the leather and it annoyed him so much that he lost his senses and seizing the first knife he could get he cut his throat.
    The blood spurted out his throat and stained the window and other things that were near him. The stains could not be removed from the window and so a new window was put in, but by some supernatural power, the moment the window was put in, the stains appeared also on it.
    The window was changed several times, but the same thing happened. In the end the window had to be blocked up. Nobody ever
    Denis Collins
    Gráig Anstair, Co. Luimnigh