Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

An old Story
    A man whose name was Finn lived in Kiltane when the landlords were at the height of their power. He was an industrious man who reared a large family. There were twin boys, named John and James, in this family, and they were so like in appearance that it was very difficult to distinguish them. They had just reached the age of manhood when the 'White Boys' came into existence. Like all the youths of the time they joined this secret society.
    During this period the tenants were cruelly treated by the landlords. One specially connected with hanging was Major Bowen who lived near Kilmallock. It was said of him "That those he hanged to-day, he tried to
    1. am
    Thomas Nunan