Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Creamery was established in Freemount about forty five years ago. Some of the neighbours held on to the old system of buttermaking, but as time passed on they realized that it was more profitable to send the new milk to the creamery.
    Before the establishment of the creamery the churn most commonly used by the small farmers was the upright churn. The friction was caused in this churn by a dash which was moved up and down by a vertical handle to which it was attached. There was a hole in the middle of the lid or cover through which the handle passed. The purpose of the lid was to prevent the cream from splashing. It was worked by hand
    Thomas Nunan
    Mrs Nunan