Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was Harry Wrixon, but there were other landlords also who owned land in the immediate neighbourhood, namely, Coote, Beecher, Sankey and Leader. Wrixon lived in Freemount for a little time. He mixed with the people, and, generally speaking, he was considered a favourite. Beecher was a just landlord, he visited this locality now and again, and did his best to remedy the many grievances under which farmers laboured at the time. Coote, Sankey and Leader were cruel in the treatment of their tenants; they listened to no complaints, but always demanded the last farthing.
    At Curraghs, Leader had all his tenants evicted, and in their stead he had emergency men
    James Goulding