Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The saint traditionally connected with the district is St Berihert. It is supposed that he had a church in the townland of Kilberehert in this parish. At the present day there are no ruins of this church, but the place where it stood can be still pointed out
    An old story in connection with St Berihert is common amongst the people. When he first came to Tullilease there happened to be a Druid in the place who hindered in every possible way St Berihert in his sacred work. In a public controversy between the Saint and the Druid it was decided that both should enter a timber hut that was to be set on fire. The one who would come out of the fiery ordeal unharmed was to be considered as the one having the right
    Joseph Nunan
    John Linehan