Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native district in Ballybahallagh, a townland about one mile to the south of Freemount. There are twenty families in the townland-: in all about 90 people approximately.
    Most of the farmers' houses are slated, there are some cottages owned by the labourers, and as regards the very old houses, they are all thatched.
    Ballybahhalagh means crozier town, or probably the church land belonging to a bishop. The old people know no Irish. Some of those people are very good at storytelling especially one, namely, Daniel Madigan.
    In former times there were more houses in this part of the country than there are to-day. The ruins of the old houses are still to be seen.
    Béal Átha Bathlach, Co. Chorcaí
    Denis O' Conner